You are here: Home / CV

CV

FILM & TELEVISION DIRECTOR COMPANY
The Flood Anthony Woodley Megatopia Films
Cleverman 2 Wayne Blair ABC Australia
Game of Thrones VII Various HBO
RESIDENT EVIL: THE FINAL CHAPTER Paul W S Anderson Constantin
Delicious Claire Kilner Sky
My Cousin Rachel Roger Michell Fox Searchlight
Jack Taylor: Cross Stuart Orme Telegael
Jack Taylor: Headstone Stuart Orme Telegael
Jack Taylor: Purgatory Charlie McCarthy Telegael
GAME OF THRONES SEASON VI Various HBO
CLEVERMAN Wayne Blair ABC Australia
DUSTY AND ME Betsan Morris Evans Keep Your Trap Shut
BEAUTIFUL DEVILS James Marquad Ascension
GAME OF THRONES SEASON V Various HBO
BAD EDUCATION THE MOVIE Elliot Hegarty Cave Bear
EYE IN THE SKY Gavin Hood Moonlighting Films
THE RED TENT Roger Young Lifetime
GAME OF THRONES IV Various HBO
BREATHLESS Paul Unwin ITV
KICK ASS 2 Jeff Wadlow Universal
JACK TAYLOR: SHOT DOWN Stuart Orme Magma Films
PRISONER’S WIVES 2 Harry Bradbeer Tiger Aspect/BBC
GAME OF THRONES III Various HBO
HAVEN (TV) Shawn Piller Entertainment 1
RIPPER STREET Colm McCarthy BBC
BORGIA 2 Christopher Shrewe Canal +
HENRY IV (part 1&2) Richard Eyre BBC
JACK TAYLOR: PRIEST Stuart Orme Magma
JACK TAYLOR: THE DRAMATIST Stuart Orme Magma
DOWNTON ABBEY (2) Various ITV
GAME OF THRONES II Various HBO
STRIKE BACK (2) Alex Holmes HBO
PRISONER’S WIVES Various BBC
THE IRON LADY Phyllida Lloyd Film 4
GAME OF THRONES Various HBO
JACK TAYLOR: THE MAGDALEN MARTYRS Stuart Orme Magma
JACK TAYLOR: THE PIKEMEN Stuart Orme Magma
SPOOKS (9) Various ITV
JACK TAYLOR: THE GUARDS Stuart Orme Magma
DR WHO Adam Smith BBC
TEARS Aisling Walsh Sorbier
INTO THE STORM Thaddeus O’Sullivan HBO Films
HARRY BROWN Daniel Barber Marv Films
LAW AND ORDER Andy Goddard ITV1/Kudos
IL CASO DELL’INFEDELE KLARA Roberto Faenza Medusa Films
THE DIARY OF ANNE FRANK Jon Jones BBC
SLAPPER Chiwetel Ejiofor Independent
CITY OF VICE Justin Hardy Channel 4
THE RELIEF OF BELSEN Justin Hardy Channel Four
POPE JOAN Sönke Wortman Constantin Films
MRS RATCLIFFE’S REVOLUTION Billie Eltringham Warner Brothers
RESIDENT EVIL: EXTINCTION Russell Mulcahy Impact Pictures
SMALL ENGINE REPAIR Niall Heery Subotica
VAGABOND SHOES Jackie Oudney Ugly Duckling Films
(12 International awards including Bafta Best Short Film)
THE LAST LEGION Doug Lefler Dino De Laurentiis Company
TARA ROAD Gilles McKinnon Noel Pearson Production
KIDNAPPED! Brendan Maher BBC
MAN TO MAN R³gis Wargnier Skyline Films
KINGDOM OF HEAVEN Ridley Scott 20th Century Fox
RESIDENT EVIL: APOCALYPSE Alexander Witt Constantin Film Production
CARLA Diarmuid Lawrence Carlton
THE TYNDALE BIBLE Tim Niel BBC
SPY SORGE Masahiro Shinoda Asmik Ace Entertainment
SONG FOR A RAGGY BOY Aisling Walsh Subotica Entertainment
THE SOULKEEPER Roberto Faenza Jean Vigo Italia
IMPACT John Strickland Company Pictures
DARKNESS Jaume Balaguero Dimension Films
TOMBRAIDER Simon West Paramount
GABRIEL & ME Udayan Prasad Samuelson Productions
SILENT SCREAM David Hayman C4/British Screen
(Silver Bear for Best Actor – Berlin
Scottish Bafta for Best Actor
Michael Powell Award)
FOOLS OF FORTUNE Pat O’Connor Working Title Films
MOUNTAINS OF THE MOON Bob Rafelson Caralco Films
(Best Actor – Evening Standard Awards)
ANCHOR ME Patrick Lau Granada
GLASGOW KISS Jonny Campbell BBC
THE WYVERN MYSTERIES Alex Pillai BBC
WIVES AND DAUGHTERS Nick Renton BBC
PARANOID John Duigan Sky Pictures
BEAUTIFUL CREATURES Bill Eagles DNA Pictures International
TRIAL AND RETRIBUTION 2 Aisling Walsh La Plante Productions
MARARIA Antonio Betancor Avanti Films
PAINTED LADY Julian Jarrold Granada
DEATH OF A SALESMAN David Thacker BBC (Bafta nomination)
YOUNG AMERICANS Danny Cannon Polygram
FRANKIES HOUSE Peter Fisk Initial Films and Television
ADAM BEDE Giles Foster BBC
FERDY DURKE Jerzy Skolomoski Million Frame
ROSENCRANTZ & GUILDENSTERN ARE DEAD Tom Stoppard Cinecom
GORILLAS IN THE MIST Michael Apted Warner Bros
THE FEAR Stuart Orme Thames/Euston
PARIS BY NIGHT David Hare Greenpoint Films/C4
THE PICNIC Paul Seed BBC
WILL YOU LOVE ME TOMORROW Adrian Shergold BBC
BLOOD HUNT Peter Flemming BBC
Iain Glen trained at RADA where he was awarded the Bancroft Gold Medal in 1986.

THEATRE DIRECTOR COMPANY
FORTUNE’S FOOL Lucy Bailey The Old Vic
UNCLE VANYA Lucy Bailey The Print Room
LONGING Nina Raine Hampstead Theatre
GHOSTS Iain Glen Duchess Theatre
SEPARATE TABLES Philip Franks Chichester Festival Theatre
WALLENSTEIN Angus Jackson Chichester Minerva
SCENES FROM A MARRIAGE Trevor Nunn Begrade Studio Coventry
THE CRUCIBLE Dominic Cooke RSC/Gielgud Theatre
(Olivier nomination – Best Actor
WhatsOnStage nom. – Best Actor)
HEDDA GABLER Richard Eyre Almeida
THE SEAGULL Peter Stein Edinburgh Festival
A STREETCAR NAMED DESIRE Trevor Nunn National Theatre
THE BLUE ROOM Sam Mendes Donmar Warehouse
(Olivier nomination – Best Actor
Broadway Drama League Award – Best Actor)
MARTIN GUERRE Declan Donnelan Cameron Mackintosh
(Olivier nomination – Best Actor in a Musical)
THE BROKEN HEART Michael Boyd RCS
HENRY V Mathew Warchus RSC
(Evening Standard nomination for Best Actor, Richard Burton Award)
HERE Michael Blakemore Donmar Warehouse
MACBETH Michael Boyd Tron Theatre/Dundee Rep
(Mayfest Award for Best Actor)
KING LEAR Max Stafford Clarke Royal Court
CORIOLANUS Tim Supple Chichester Festival Theatre
SHE STOOPS TO CONQUER Peter Wood Chichester Festival Theatre
HAMLET Paul Unwin Bristol Old Vic
(Ian Charleson Award)
HAPGOOD Peter Wood Aldwych Theatre
THE MAN WHO HAD ALL THE LUCK Paul Unwin Bristol Old Vic/Young Vic
ROAD Simon Curtis Royal Court
EDWARD II Nick Hytner Royal Exchange
RECRUITING OFFICER Derek Nicholls Birmingham Rep
THE WILD DUCK Clive Perry Birmingham Rep
LA BOLSHIE VITA Derek Nicholls Birmingham Rep
WUTHERING HEIGHTS Derek Nicholls Birmingham Rep
THE SNOW QUEEN Derek Nicholls Birmingham Rep