You are here: Home / CV

CV

– indicates an award win or nomination for Iain Glen for his performance in this project.

FILM & TELEVISION DIRECTOR COMPANY
THE RIG
John Strickland Amazon
REYKA
Zee Ntuli & Catherine Cooke M-Net
TITANS 3
Various HBO
TIDES / THE COLONY
Tim Fehlbaum Constantin
BLACK BEAUTY
Ashley Avis Constantin
THE RACER Kieron Walsh Blinder Films
THE WINDERMERE CHILDREN Michael Samuels BBC
ISABEL (SHORT FILM) Matthew Murdoch West One Entertainment
TITANS 2
Various HBO
THE FABRIC OF YOU (SHORT FILM) Josephine Lohoar Self Josephine Lohoar Self
THE FLOOD Anthony Woodley Megatopia Films
GAME OF THRONES VIII Various HBO
DELICIOUS 3 Various Sky
MRS WILSON Richard Laxton BBC
CLEVERMAN 2 Wayne Blair ABC Australia
MY COUSIN RACHEL Roger Michell Fox Searchlight
RESIDENT EVIL: THE FINAL CHAPTER Paul W S Anderson Constantin
BEAUTIFUL DEVILS James Marquad Ascension
GAME OF THRONES VII Various HBO
DELICIOUS 2 Various Sky
JACK TAYLOR: PURGATORY Charlie McCarthy Telegael
JACK TAYLOR: HEADSTONE Stuart Orme Telegael
JACK TAYLOR: CROSS Stuart Orme Telegael
DUSTY AND ME Betsan Morris Evans Keep Your Trap Shut
GAME OF THRONES VI Various HBO
CLEVERMAN Wayne Blair ABC Australia
EYE IN THE SKY Gavin Hood Moonlighting Films
DELICIOUS 1 Various Sky
THE BAD EDUCATION MOVIE Elliot Hegarty Cave Bear
GAME OF THRONES V Various HBO
THE RED TENT Roger Young Lifetime
GAME OF THRONES IV Various HBO
JACK TAYLOR: SHOT DOWN Stuart Orme Magma Films
JACK TAYLOR: PRIEST Stuart Orme Magma
JACK TAYLOR: THE DRAMATIST Stuart Orme Magma
BREATHLESS Paul Unwin ITV
KICK ASS 2 Jeff Wadlow Universal
POIROT: ELEPHANTS CAN REMEMBER John Strickland Carnival Films
PRISONER’S WIVES 2 Harry Bradbeer Tiger Aspect/BBC
BORGIA 2 Christopher Shrewe Canal +
RIPPER STREET Colm McCarthy BBC
GAME OF THRONES III Various HBO
HAVEN Shawn Piller Entertainment 1
THE HOLLOW CROWN: HENRY IV Richard Eyre BBC
GAME OF THRONES II Various HBO
PRISONER’S WIVES 1 Various BBC
JACK TAYLOR: THE MAGDALEN MARTYRS Stuart Orme Magma
JACK TAYLOR: THE PIKEMEN Stuart Orme Magma
THE IRON LADY Phyllida Lloyd Film4
DOWNTON ABBEY 2 Various ITV
STRIKE BACK: PROJECT DAWN Alex Holmes HBO
GAME OF THRONES I Various HBO
JACK TAYLOR: THE GUARDS Stuart Orme Magma
SPOOKS 9 Various ITV
DOCTOR WHO 5 Adam Smith BBC
POPE JOAN Sönke Wortman Constantin Films
HARRY BROWN Daniel Barber Marv Films
THE TEARS WELLED Aisling Walsh Sorbier
INTO THE STORM Thaddeus O’Sullivan HBO Films
THE CASE OF UNFAITHFUL KLARA Roberto Faenza Medusa Films
LAW AND ORDER: UK Andy Goddard ITV1/Kudos
THE DIARY OF ANNE FRANK Jon Jones BBC
SLAPPER (SHORT FILM) Chiwetel Ejiofor Independent
CITY OF VICE Justin Hardy Channel 4
STARTING OVER Giles Foster Gate Television
THE RELIEF OF BELSEN Justin Hardy Channel Four
RESIDENT EVIL: EXTINCTION Russell Mulcahy Impact Pictures
MRS RATCLIFFE’S REVOLUTION Billie Eltringham Warner Brothers
THE LAST LEGION Doug Lefler Dino De Laurentiis Company
SMALL ENGINE REPAIR Niall Heery Subotica
VAGABOND SHOES (SHORT FILM) Jackie Oudney Ugly Duckling Films
TARA ROAD Gilles McKinnon Noel Pearson Production
KINGDOM OF HEAVEN Ridley Scott 20th Century Fox
KIDNAPPED Brendan Maher BBC
MAN TO MAN Regis Wargnier Skyline Films
RESIDENT EVIL: APOCALYPSE Alexander Witt Constantin Film Production
CARLA Diarmuid Lawrence Carlton
SPY SORGE Masahiro Shinoda Asmik Ace Entertainment
SONG FOR A RAGGY BOY Aisling Walsh Subotica Entertainment
DEVIL’S WORDS: THE BATTLE FOR AN ENGLISH BIBLE Tim Niel BBC
IMPACT John Strickland Company Pictures
DARKNESS Jaume Balaguero Dimension Films
THE SOULKEEPER Roberto Faenza Jean Vigo Italia
GABRIEL & ME Udayan Prasad Samuelson Productions
LARA CROFT: TOMB RAIDER Simon West Paramount
ANCHOR ME Patrick Lau Granada
GLASGOW KISS Jonny Campbell BBC
BEAUTIFUL CREATURES Bill Eagles DNA Pictures International
PARANOID John Duigan Sky Pictures
THE WYVERN MYSTERIES Alex Pillai BBC
WIVES AND DAUGHTERS Nick Renton BBC
MARARIA Antonio Betancor Avanti Films
TRIAL AND RETRIBUTION 2 Aisling Walsh La Plante Productions
PAINTED LADY Julian Jarrold Granada
DEATH OF A SALESMAN David Thacker BBC
MISSUS Alberto Negrin Italian TV
YOUNG AMERICANS Danny Cannon Polygram
BLACK AND BLUE David Hayman BBC
ADAM BEDE Giles Foster BBC
FRANKIE’S HOUSE Peter Fisk Initial Films and Television
30 DOOR KEY / FERDYDURKE Jerzy Skolomoski Million Frame
SILENT SCREAM David Hayman C4/British Screen
ROSENCRANTZ & GUILDENSTERN ARE DEAD Tom Stoppard Cinecom
FOOLS OF FORTUNE Pat O’Connor Working Title Films
MOUNTAINS OF THE MOON Bob Rafelson Caralco Films
THE PICNIC Paul Seed BBC
PARIS BY NIGHT David Hare Greenpoint Films/C4
GORILLAS IN THE MIST Michael Apted Warner Bros
THE FEAR Stuart Orme Thames/Euston
WILL YOU LOVE ME TOMORROW Adrian Shergold BBC
BLOOD HUNT Peter Flemming BBC
TAGGART: KNIFE EDGE Haldane Duncan Scottish TV Enterprises
A RING OF KEYS Bob McIntosh BBC Scotland
THEATRE DIRECTOR COMPANY
FORTUNE’S FOOL Lucy Bailey The Old Vic
LONGING Nina Raine Hampstead Theatre
UNCLE VANYA Lucy Bailey The Print Room
GHOSTS Iain Glen Duchess Theatre
SEPARATE TABLES Philip Franks Chichester Festival Theatre
WALLENSTEIN Angus Jackson Chichester Minerva
SCENES FROM A MARRIAGE Trevor Nunn Begrade Studio Coventry
THE CRUCIBLE Dominic Cooke RSC/Gielgud Theatre
HEDDA GABLER Richard Eyre Almeida
THE SEAGULL Peter Stein King’s Theatre, Edinburgh Festival
A STREETCAR NAMED DESIRE Trevor Nunn National Theatre
THE BLUE ROOM Sam Mendes Donmar Warehouse
MARTIN GUERRE Declan Donnelan Cameron Mackintosh
THE BROKEN HEART Michael Boyd RSC
HENRY V Mathew Warchus RSC
HERE Michael Blakemore Donmar Warehouse
MACBETH Michael Boyd Tron Theatre/Dundee Rep
KING LEAR Max Stafford Clarke Royal Court
CORIOLANUS Tim Supple Chichester Festival Theatre
SHE STOOPS TO CONQUER Peter Wood Chichester Festival Theatre
HAMLET Paul Unwin Bristol Old Vic
THE MAN WHO HAD ALL THE LUCK Paul Unwin Bristol Old Vic/Young Vic
HAPGOOD Peter Wood Aldwych Theatre
ROAD Simon Curtis Royal Court
EDWARD II Nick Hytner Royal Exchange
RECRUITING OFFICER Derek Nicholls Birmingham Rep
THE WILD DUCK Clive Perry Birmingham Rep
LA BOLSHIE VITA Derek Nicholls Birmingham Rep
WUTHERING HEIGHTS Derek Nicholls Birmingham Rep
THE SNOW QUEEN Derek Nicholls Birmingham Rep
DEAD MEN Ivor Benjamin Birmingham Rep
ACCIDENTAL DEATH OF AN ANARCHIST Derek Nicholls Birmingham Rep

Iain Glen trained at RADA where he was awarded the Bancroft Gold Medal in 1986.